World of High School Quizbowl

www.hsquizbowl.org

2002-2003 Schedule and Results

Submit new tournaments or corrections to Matt Weiner at [email protected].

World of High School Quizbowl

 2002-2003 Schedule and Results: August-September October November December January February March April May-June

Date

Tournament

Host and Location

Format [note]

Entrance
restrictions
[note]

Qualifies for [note]

Contact Information

2002-2003 Results or 2001-2002 Results

May  4

Maryland Classic

University of Maryland; College Park, MD

Tossup/ bonus

64-team field

NSC [note]

Jessie Connolly; [email protected]; 4800 Berwyn House Road #413, College Park, MD 20742; (301) 345-9405

1. Governor’s School (Richmond, VA); 2. Eleanor Roosevelt (Greenbelt, MD); 3T. Spotswood (Penn Laird, VA); 3T. Thomas Jefferson A (Alexandria, VA)

May 23-27

American Scholastic Competition Network Tournament of Champions

A hotel TBA in Chicago, IL

Four quarter [note]

Winners of tournaments from throughout the year

None

Gary Lipshutz; American Scholastic Competition Network Quiz Bowl Tournament of Champions, 800 5th Street, Suite 125, Sioux City, IA 51101; 1-800-252-4289; www.morningside.edu/ascn

1. Dorman (Roebuck, SC); 2. Walton (Marietta, GA); 3. Spotswood (Penn Laird, VA); 4. Edmond Memorial (Edmond, OK); 5. Chaska (Chaska, MN); 6. Benton (Benton, AR); 7. Savannah (Savannah, MO); 8. Copley (Copley, OH); full results at www.morningside.edu/ascn/
03tourn/INDEX.htm

May 29-Jun 1

21st Annual National Academic Championship: New Orleans Phase

Questions Unlimited; Loyola University; New Orleans, LA

Four quarter [note]

[note]

Phase: 2003 NAC Finals; Tournament: 2004 NAC [note]

Chip Beall; (801) 947-8448; www.qunlimited.com/na296.htm

Overall: 1. Horace Greeley (Chappaqua, NY); 2. Scripps Ranch (Scripps Ranch, CA); 3T.  Smithtown (Smithtown, NY); 3T. Walton (Marietta, GA); New Orleans Phase: 1. Scripps Ranch (Scripps Ranch, CA); 2,. Brookwood (Snellville, GA); 3T. East Brunswick (East Brunswick, NJ); 3T. Kinkaid (Houston, TX); full results at www.qunlimited.com/national.htm

May 31-Jun 1

NAQT High School National Championship Tournament

National Academic Quiz Tournaments; Myrtle Beach Convention Center; Myrtle Beach, SC

NAQT [note]

Automatic and at-large qualifiers from tournaments throughout the year [note]

None

Robert Hentzel; [email protected]; www.naqt.com/hsnct/2003/
2003-hsnct-announcement.html

1. Thomas Jefferson A (Alexandria, VA);  2. Dorman A (Roebuck, SC); 3. St. John’s (Houston, TX); 4. Walton (Marietta, GA); 5. Governor’s School (Richmond, VA); 6T. Paul L. Dunbar (Lexington, KY); 6T. State College (State College, PA); 8T. Capistranto Valley (Mission Viejo, CA); 8T. Central (Macon, GA); 8T. Dorman B (Roebuck, SC); 8T. Charter (Wilmington, DE); 8T. Eleanor Roosevelt (Greenbelt, MD); full results at www.naqt.com/hsnct/2003/
results/index.html

Jun 5-8

21st Annual National Academic Championship: Arlington Phase

Questions Unlimited; Marymount University; Arlington, VA

Four quarter [note]

[note]

Phase: 2004 NAC Finals; Tournament: 2004 NAC [note]

Chip Beall; (801) 947-8448; www.qunlimited.com/na296.htm

Overall: 1. Horace Greeley (Chappaqua, NY); 2. Scripps Ranch (Scripps Ranch, CA); 3T.  Smithtown (Smithtown, NY); 3T. Walton (Marietta, GA); Arlington Phase: 1. Horace Greeley (Chappaqua, NY); 2. Smithtown (Smithtown, NY); 3T. Kellenberg (Uniondale, NY); 3T. Plano East (Plano, TX); full results at www.qunlimited.com/national.htm

Jun 12-15

21st Annual National Academic Championship: Final Phase

Questions Unlimited; Drury Plaza Hotel; St. Louis, MO

Four quarter [note]

[note]

Phase: 2004 NAC Finals; Tournament: 2004 NAC [note]

Chip Beall; (801) 947-8448; www.qunlimited.com/na296.htm

Overall: 1. Horace Greeley (Chappaqua, NY); 2. Scripps Ranch (Scripps Ranch, CA); 3T.  Smithtown (Smithtown, NY); 3T. Walton (Marietta, GA); St. Louis Phase: 1. Walton (Marietta, GA); 2. Apollo (Owensboro, KY); 3T. Booker T. Washington (Tulsa, OK); 3T. Chaska (Chaska, MN); full results at www.qunlimited.com/national.htm

Jun. 13-15

Partnership for Academic Competition Excellence National Scholastics Championship

Case Western Reserve University; Cleveland, OH

NSC [note]

Automatic and at-large qualifiers from tournaments throughout the year [note]

2004 PACE NSC [note]

PACE contact: Samer Ismail, Dr. Thomas Chuck, David Bykowski, Brian Saxton, and Edmund Schluessel; [email protected]; www.pace-nsc.org; host contact: Allison Manzuk; [email protected]

1. Dorman (Roebuck, SC); 2. Thomas Jefferson A (Alexandria, VA); 3T. Catholic Central (Redford, MI); 3T. Paul L. Dunbar (Lexington, KY); 5T. Detroit Country Day (Beverly Hills, MI); 5T. State College A (State College, PA); 7T. Okemos (Okemos, MI); 7T. Sidwell Friends (Washington, DC); 7T. Solon (Solon, OH); full results at www.cwru.edu/orgs/trivia/
pace/statistics2003.htm

Jun. 21-24

Panasonic Academic Challenge

Walt Disney World; Lake Buena Vista, FL

Panasonic [note]

One team per state  [note]

None

Peggy Harrod; P.O. Box 391, Bartow, FL 33831; phone: (863) 534-0213; fax: (863) 534-0767; [email protected]; www.academic-challenge.org/

1. Virginia all-stars; 2. Florida all-stars; 3. South Carolina all-stars; 4. Klein (Klein, TX); 5. Emmaus (Emmaus, PA); 6. St. Charles (Columbus, OH)

 

World of High School Quizbowl