Page 1 of 1

2018-2019 KQBA Goldenrod Cup

Posted: Mon Sep 17, 2018 8:01 am
by Valefor
The Kentucky Quizbowl Alliance is excited to announce the FIFTH annual edition of the Goldenrod Cup!

The Goldenrod Cup is an annual competition that aggregates the results of affiliated good quizbowl tournaments held in the state of Kentucky. A Kentucky team who wins a Goldenrod Cup event will receive 10 points, a team who finishes 2nd will receive 9 points, and this continues down to 1 point for 10th place; after the conclusion of the last Goldenrod Cup event, the team with the most points will receive a trophy commemorating their achievement. Plaques will also be awarded to 2nd and 3rd place finishers, as well as the top small school team.

To qualify as a Goldenrod Cup affiliate, a tournament must be a varsity high school quizbowl tournament in Kentucky, must be open to all Kentucky high school teams, must be announced either on HSQuizbowl or be included in NAQT's schedule, must use good-quality pyramidal questions as determined by KQBA, must offer at least four games to attending teams, must take place between August 1 and May 6, and must be announced at least three weeks before it takes place.

Past Winners
2014-15: Woodford County
2015-16: DuPont Manual
2016-17: Henderson County
2017-18: Henderson County

Preliminary schedule of affiliated tournaments coming here soon

Re: 2018-2019 KQBA Goldenrod Cup

Posted: Sun Oct 14, 2018 8:29 am
by Valefor
Congratulations to the following teams who earned Goldenrod Cup points at the 2018 Scottie and at 2018 UK Fall!

The 2018 Scottie
1. (not KY)
2. (not KY)
3. (not KY)
4. Henderson Co. -- 7 pts
5. Dunbar A -- 6 pts
6. (not KY)
7. (not KY)
8. (not KY)
9. Woodford Co. A -- 2 pts
10. Dunbar B -- 1 pt

UK Fall
1. Henderson Co. -- 10 pts
2. Glasgow A -- 9 pts
3. Dunbar A -- 8 pts
4. duPont Manual B -- 7 pts
5. Middlesboro A -- 6 pts
6. duPont Manual A -- 5 pts
7. Danville -- 4 pts
8. duPont Manual C -- 3 pts
9. Simon Kenton -- 2 pts
10. Dunbar B -- 1 pt

So the first overall standings for the cup look like this...

1. Henderson County -- 17
2. Dunbar A -- 14
3. Glasgow A -- 9


4. duPont Manual B -- 7
5. Middlesboro A -- 6
6. duPont Manual A -- 5
7. Danville -- 4
8. duPont Manual C -- 3
t-9. Simon Kenton -- 2
t-9. Woodford County -- 2
t-9. Dunbar B -- 2

Best of luck to teams as the season continues!

Re: 2018-2019 KQBA Goldenrod Cup

Posted: Mon Nov 12, 2018 12:16 pm
by Rococo A Go Go
For reference, here is a schedule of currently schedule tournaments that qualify for inclusion in the Goldenrod Cup this year. I am confident that a few more will be announced for the spring. I will update here if and when that happens.

August 25: Glasgow Scottie Invitational (Glasgow)
October 13: University of Kentucky Fall Championship (Lexington)
December 8: Russell Invitational (Russell)
December 15: Class Act High School Invitational (Louisville)
SNOWED OUT: Fleming County Academic Tournament (Flemingsburg)
February 2: Woodford County Academic Invitational (Versailles)
March 2: Kentucky State Quizbowl Championship (Louisville)
March 23: University of Kentucky Spring Championship (Lexington)

Re: 2018-2019 KQBA Goldenrod Cup

Posted: Fri Mar 01, 2019 9:30 am
by Valefor
Heading into tomorrow's KQBA State, the Goldenrod Cup standings look like this:

Russell Invitational:
1. Dunbar A -- 10
2. Manual A -- 9
t-3. Glasgow A -- 7
t-3. Dunbar B -- 7
t-3. Russell A -- 7
6. Woodford A -- 5
7. Woodford B -- 4
8. Paul Blazer -- 3
9. Manual B -- 2
10. Johnson Central -- 1

Class Act HS:
1. Dunbar A -- 10
2. Henderson Co. -- 9
t-3. Woodford Co. A -- 7.5
t-3. Simon Kenton -- 7.5
5. Danville -- 6
6. Russell -- 5
7. Louisville Eastern A -- 4
8. Campbell Co. -- 3
9. Dunbar B -- 2
10. Ballard A -- 1

Woodford Co. Invitational:
1. (not KY)
2. (not KY)
3. Glasgow A -- 8
4. Danville -- 7
t-5. Dunbar C -- 5
t-5. Central Hardin -- 5
t-5. Ballard -- 5
t-8. Trinity A -- 2
t-8. Dunbar D -- 2
t-8. Glasgow B -- 2

So, with all that, the overall standings look like this:

1. Dunbar A -- 34
2. Henderson County -- 26
3. Glasgow A -- 24


4. Danville -- 17
5. Woodford Co. A -- 14.5
6. duPont Manual A -- 14
7. Russell -- 12
8. Dunbar B -- 11
9. Simon Kenton -- 9.5
10. duPont Manual B -- 9
t-11. Middlesboro A -- 6
t-11. Ballard -- 6
t-13. Dunbar C -- 5
t-13. Central Hardin -- 5
t-15. Woodford Co. B -- 4
t-15. Louisville Eastern -- 4
t-17. Paul Blazer -- 3
t-17. duPont Manual C -- 3
t-17. Campbell Co. -- 3
t-20. Louisville Trinity -- 2
t-20. Glasgow B -- 2
t-20. Dunbar D -- 2
23. Johnson Central -- 1

We look forward to seeing everyone tomorrow for a great day of quiz bowl in Louisville!

Re: 2018-2019 KQBA Goldenrod Cup

Posted: Wed Apr 10, 2019 8:09 pm
by Rococo A Go Go
We had two tournaments since the last update.

The results from NAQT State:
1. Dunbar A (10)
2. Glasgow A (8.5)
2. Middlesboro A (8.5)
4. Henderson County (7)
5. Woodford County B (6)
6. Daviess County (5)
7. Woodford County A (4)
8. Danville (3)
9. Simon Kenton (1.5)
10. Ballard A (1.5)

And from UK Spring:
1. Dunbar A (10)
2. Woodford A (9)
3. Dunbar B (8)
4. Woodford B (7)
5. Ballard A (6)
6. Adair County (5)
7. Woodford C (4)
8. (non-Kentucky team)
9. Dunbar C (2)

The overall standings now look like this:

1. Dunbar A -- 54
2. Henderson County -- 33
3. Glasgow A – 32.5
4. Woodford Co. A -- 27.5
5. Danville – 20
6. Dunbar B – 19
7. Woodford Co. B – 17
8. Middlesboro A – 14.5
9. duPont Manual A – 14
10. Ballard – 13.5
11. Russell -- 12
12. Simon Kenton -- 11
13. duPont Manual B -- 9
14. Dunbar C -- 7
t-15. Central Hardin -- 5
t-15. Adair County — 5
t-15. Daviess County — 5
18. Louisville Eastern -- 4
t-19. Paul Blazer -- 3
t-19. duPont Manual C -- 3
t-19. Campbell Co. -- 3
t-22. Louisville Trinity -- 2
t-22. Glasgow B -- 2
t-22. Dunbar D -- 2
25. Johnson Central -- 1

There are currently no more tournaments scheduled. We will confirm these numbers over the weekend and formally announce the winners next week.

Re: 2018-2019 KQBA Goldenrod Cup

Posted: Thu Apr 18, 2019 2:59 pm
by Valefor
Congratulations to Paul Laurence Dunbar A, the runaway winner of the 2018-19 Goldenrod Cup! Congratulations also to 2nd place finisher Henderson County, and 3rd place finisher and Small School Champion Glasgow A! We'll be in touch with winners about delivering their awards very soon.