2015 PACE NSC from June 06-07, 2015 Statistics report for Final Standings
Standings Individuals Scoreboard Team Detail Individual Detail Round Report Stat Key

Team Standings

The column SP W-L represents Superplayoff (or Placement) W-L record, and is the criterion by which teams are ranked within their final group. Outside of the top 16, teams tied on Placement W-L record are considered of equal rank.

All tiebreaker and placement games are included in statistics, including W & L. This may result in inaccurate PPG calculations for some teams. Individual statistics are accurate in that regard.

Color coding indicates teams that played finals or placement tiebreakers; these are explained directly below each team's bracket.

Championship

Rank Team W L SP W-L Pct PPG PAPG Mrg 20 10 BHrd BPts P/B BBHrd BBPts P/BB
1 Detroit Catholic A 18 1 6-1 0.947 525.3 258.9 266.3 124 125 249 5550 22.29 45.3333 700 15.44
2 LASA A 17 5 5-2 0.773 479.1 268.6 210.5 138 123 261 5870 22.49 45.6667 680 14.89
3 Maggie Walker A 16 3 5-2 0.842 504.2 281.6 222.6 133 97 230 5220 22.70 55 730 13.27
4 High Tech A 15 3 4-3 0.833 449.4 285.0 164.4 82 136 218 4480 20.55 48 610 12.71
5 Western Albemarle 15 5 2-5 0.750 471.5 286.5 185.0 103 129 232 5300 22.84 54.6667 780 14.27
6 Rockford Auburn A 14 6 2-5 0.700 444.5 298.5 146.0 118 109 227 4710 20.75 56 730 13.04
7 Montgomery Blair 14 7 2-5 0.667 394.3 315.2 79.0 71 152 223 4630 20.76 59.3333 710 11.97
8 Univ. Chicago Lab 13 7 2-5 0.650 410.5 331.5 79.0 93 116 209 4270 20.43 64 920 14.38

      LASA A defeated Maggie Walker A 510-330 to advance to a disadvantaged final against Detroit Catholic A. Detroit Catholic A then won the first game of the final 470-370 to win the national championship.
      These four teams played two rounds of games to determine 5th through 8th place. In the first round, Western Albemarle defeated UChicago Lab 510-350, and Rockford Auburn A defeated Montgomery Blair 390-350. In the second round, Montgomery Blair defeated UChicago Lab 410-310 for 7th place, and Western Albemarle defeated Rockford Auburn A 580-210 for 5th place.

9th

Rank Team W L SP W-L Pct PPG PAPG Mrg 20 10 BHrd BPts P/B BBHrd BBPts P/BB
9 Arcadia 15 3 7-0 0.833 536.1 249.4 286.7 147 81 228 5220 22.89 44 680 15.45
10 Richard Montgomery 15 3 6-1 0.833 512.8 260.6 252.2 110 118 228 5170 22.68 52 680 13.08
11 Bellarmine 14 5 4-3 0.737 446.3 275.8 170.5 96 120 216 4740 21.94 52 620 11.92
12 Northmont 12 7 3-4 0.632 401.1 319.5 81.6 78 124 202 4070 20.15 55.3333 750 13.55
13 Bloomington 11 8 3-4 0.579 399.5 336.3 63.2 73 130 203 4090 20.15 56 740 13.21
14 Early College at Guilford 11 7 2-5 0.611 401.1 302.8 98.3 73 125 198 3910 19.75 55.3333 600 10.84
15 TJ Sci/Tech A [VA] 11 9 2-5 0.550 342.0 335.5 6.5 54 135 189 3670 19.42 67.3333 740 10.99
16 Solon 9 9 1-6 0.500 367.8 342.2 25.6 67 110 177 3500 19.77 59 680 11.53

      Northmont defeated Bloomington 500-290 in a tiebreaker for 12th place.
      Thomas Jefferson A [VA] declined to play a tiebreaker, so Early College at Guilford was awarded 14th place.

17th

Rank Team W L SP W-L Pct PPG PAPG Mrg 20 10 BHrd BPts P/B BBHrd BBPts P/BB
17 Detroit Catholic B 14 4 7-0 0.778 422.8 300.6 122.2 82 129 211 3970 18.82 54.6667 710 12.99
18 Harmony (SS #1) 12 6 5-2 0.667 376.1 310.0 66.1 76 116 192 3460 18.02 64 630 9.84
T-19 Rancho Bernardo 10 8 4-3 0.556 366.7 315.6 51.1 72 111 183 3390 18.52 60.3333 660 10.94
Quince Orchard 10 8 4-3 0.556 355.6 333.3 22.2 56 128 184 3450 18.75 59.6667 550 9.22
21 Norman North 9 9 3-4 0.500 353.3 331.7 21.7 48 141 189 3440 18.20 51 550 10.78
T-22 Davis 8 10 2-5 0.444 294.4 376.7 -82.2 46 103 149 2730 18.32 70.6667 620 8.77
High Tech B 8 10 2-5 0.444 293.3 353.9 -60.6 39 121 160 2730 17.06 75.6667 560 7.40
24 Carbondale 7 11 1-6 0.389 308.3 367.2 -58.9 44 109 153 2810 18.37 75 770 10.27

      As the only Small School to qualify for the top 24, Harmony won the Small School title automatically.

25th

Rank Team W L SP W-L Pct PPG PAPG Mrg 20 10 BHrd BPts P/B BBHrd BBPts P/BB
25 Hinsdale Central 13 2 3-0 0.867 435.3 271.3 164.0 73 93 166 3470 20.90 49 670 13.67
26 Centennial A 10 6 2-1 0.625 365.0 298.8 66.2 51 110 161 2950 18.32 55.3333 770 13.92
27 Saratoga 11 5 1-2 0.688 396.2 278.1 118.1 58 122 180 3460 19.22 46.6667 500 10.71
28 CCA 10 5 0-3 0.667 420.7 266.7 154.0 77 89 166 3150 18.98 48 730 15.21

29th

Rank Team W L SP W-L Pct PPG PAPG Mrg 20 10 BHrd BPts P/B BBHrd BBPts P/BB
29 Sidney 12 4 3-0 0.750 356.2 274.4 81.9 43 125 168 3010 17.92 59.6667 580 9.72
30 Chattahoochee JV (JV #1) 10 5 2-1 0.667 384.0 285.3 98.7 47 122 169 3100 18.34 47.3333 500 10.56
31 St. John's 10 5 1-2 0.667 365.3 286.0 79.3 39 122 161 2990 18.57 56 490 8.75
32 Wilmington Charter 7 8 0-3 0.467 306.7 314.0 -7.3 42 90 132 2230 16.89 66.3333 630 9.50

      Chattahoochee JV was far enough ahead of the next-highest team to win the Junior Varsity title automatically.

33rd

Rank Team W L SP W-L Pct PPG PAPG Mrg 20 10 BHrd BPts P/B BBHrd BBPts P/BB
33 Singapore A 11 4 3-0 0.733 353.3 303.3 50.0 42 108 150 2780 18.53 58 600 10.34
34 Hunter A 9 6 2-1 0.600 364.7 294.0 70.7 59 93 152 2750 18.09 54.6667 610 11.16
35 Manheim A 7 8 1-2 0.467 319.3 308.7 10.7 31 118 149 2490 16.71 58.3333 500 8.57
36 Palo Alto 5 10 0-3 0.333 318.7 343.3 -24.7 45 93 138 2330 16.88 64.6667 620 9.59

37th

Rank Team W L SP W-L Pct PPG PAPG Mrg 20 10 BHrd BPts P/B BBHrd BBPts P/BB
T-37 Shanghai Puxi A 9 7 2-1 0.562 309.4 303.1 6.2 28 128 156 2680 17.18 52.6667 430 8.16
Bergen County 9 7 2-1 0.562 297.5 314.4 -16.9 37 98 135 2390 17.70 62.6667 650 10.37
Fisher Catholic 9 8 2-1 0.529 345.9 264.7 81.2 46 127 173 3180 18.38 52 510 9.81
40 Glasgow (SS #2) 7 8 0-3 0.467 329.3 319.3 10.0 20 131 151 2720 18.01 59 510 8.64

      Glasgow was far enough ahead of the next Small School team to receive the second place award automatically.

41st

Rank Team W L SP W-L Pct PPG PAPG Mrg 20 10 BHrd BPts P/B BBHrd BBPts P/BB
41 Detroit Catholic C 10 5 3-0 0.667 369.3 269.3 100.0 41 128 169 2940 17.40 54 500 9.26
T-42 Johns Creek 8 8 1-2 0.500 256.2 315.0 -58.8 29 107 136 1950 14.34 67.3333 500 7.43
Adlai Stevenson 7 8 1-2 0.467 283.3 312.0 -28.7 33 109 142 2070 14.58 60 430 7.17
Paul L. Dunbar (JV #2) 6 9 1-2 0.400 295.3 314.7 -19.3 25 107 132 2240 16.97 63 620 9.84

      Paul L. Dunbar was far enough ahead of the next JV team to receive the second place award automatically.

45th

Rank Team W L SP W-L Pct PPG PAPG Mrg 20 10 BHrd BPts P/B BBHrd BBPts P/BB
T-45 Marist 8 7 2-1 0.533 290.7 316.0 -25.3 31 99 130 2200 16.92 67 550 8.21
St. Joseph 7 8 2-1 0.467 258.7 332.7 -74.0 20 108 128 1930 15.08 64.3333 470 7.31
Copley 6 9 2-1 0.400 316.0 319.3 -3.3 31 116 147 2440 16.60 55 520 9.45
48 Southside (SS) 5 12 0-3 0.294 245.9 335.3 -89.4 27 109 136 2100 15.44 78.3333 450 5.74

      Southside and Mountain Lakes played a two-game series for third place in the Small School classification. Mountain Lakes won both games 340-250, 410-190 to claim third place.

49th

Rank Team W L SP W-L Pct PPG PAPG Mrg 20 10 BHrd BPts P/B BBHrd BBPts P/BB
49 Barrington (JV #3) 12 4 3-0 0.750 371.2 253.1 118.1 56 117 173 3060 17.69 60.3333 590 9.78
T-50 Loudoun County 9 6 1-2 0.600 312.7 284.7 28.0 21 134 155 2530 16.32 52.3333 400 7.64
Dorman A 9 7 1-2 0.562 338.8 279.4 59.4 47 111 158 2630 16.65 63.3333 740 11.68
Mountain Lakes (SS #3) 9 8 1-2 0.529 303.5 287.1 16.5 30 130 160 2700 16.88 65.6667 560 8.53

      Barrington and Ithaca played a two-game series for third place in the JV classification. Barrington won the first game 420-170 to claim third place.
      Southside and Mountain Lakes played a two-game series for third place in the Small School classification. Mountain Lakes won both games 340-250, 410-190 to claim third place.

53rd

Rank Team W L SP W-L Pct PPG PAPG Mrg 20 10 BHrd BPts P/B BBHrd BBPts P/BB
T-53 Albemarle 9 6 2-1 0.600 338.0 270.0 68.0 22 150 172 2760 16.05 48.6667 370 7.60
Ithaca (JV) 10 8 2-1 0.556 286.1 282.8 3.3 31 137 168 2720 16.19 65.6667 440 6.70
T-55 State College A 7 8 1-2 0.467 351.3 280.0 71.3 26 126 152 2860 18.82 64.6667 630 9.74
Rockford Auburn B 7 8 1-2 0.467 278.0 338.7 -60.7 29 98 127 1990 15.67 65.3333 620 9.49

      Barrington and Ithaca played a two-game series for third place in the JV classification. Barrington won the first game 420-170 to claim third place.

57th

Rank Team W L SP W-L Pct PPG PAPG Mrg 20 10 BHrd BPts P/B BBHrd BBPts P/BB
57 Flowery Branch 10 6 3-0 0.625 304.4 268.8 35.6 23 139 162 2550 15.74 55 470 8.55
58 Singapore B (JV) 8 8 2-1 0.500 280.0 296.2 -16.2 32 109 141 2240 15.89 71 510 7.18
59 Lusher 6 9 1-2 0.400 253.3 322.7 -69.3 23 99 122 1760 14.43 68 590 8.68
60 Berwyn 5 11 0-3 0.312 208.8 335.0 -126.2 28 82 110 1470 13.36 75.6667 490 6.48

61st

Rank Team W L SP W-L Pct PPG PAPG Mrg 20 10 BHrd BPts P/B BBHrd BBPts P/BB
61 Cinco Ranch 7 9 2-0 0.438 245.6 300.6 -55.0 30 99 129 1860 14.42 69.3333 480 6.92
62 Novi 4 10 1-1 0.286 247.1 317.9 -70.7 19 103 122 1760 14.43 57.3333 290 5.06
63 Simon Kenton 4 10 0-2 0.286 200.7 310.7 -110.0 11 97 108 1320 12.22 65 300 4.62
64 Divine Child 5 7 DNP 0.417 209.2 343.3 -134.2 11 87 96 1210 12.60 51 210 4.12

65th

Rank Team W L SP W-L Pct PPG PAPG Mrg 20 10 BHrd BPts P/B BBHrd BBPts P/BB
65 Manheim B 7 8 3-0 0.467 239.3 306.0 -66.7 23 98 121 1780 14.71 66 370 5.61
T-66 Waterloo 5 10 1-2 0.333 253.3 315.3 -62.0 37 83 120 1730 14.42 70.6667 500 7.08
Hannibal 5 10 1-2 0.333 251.3 326.7 -75.3 15 114 129 1820 14.11 70.3333 510 7.25
Christiansburg 5 10 1-2 0.333 217.3 348.0 -130.7 8 105 113 1640 14.51 79.3333 410 5.17

69th

Rank Team W L SP W-L Pct PPG PAPG Mrg 20 10 BHrd BPts P/B BBHrd BBPts P/BB
T-69 Half Hollow Hills East 5 10 2-1 0.333 253.3 304.7 -51.3 19 109 128 1790 13.98 66.3333 540 8.14
Maggie Walker B (JV) 5 10 2-1 0.333 234.0 326.7 -92.7 16 107 123 1810 14.72 70.3333 310 4.41
Taft 5 10 2-1 0.333 222.7 322.7 -100.0 10 102 112 1610 14.38 68.3333 510 7.46
72 Valley Christian (JV) 2 13 0-3 0.133 150.7 376.0 -225.3 12 74 86 990 11.51 77.6667 290 3.73

73rd

Rank Team W L SP W-L Pct PPG PAPG Mrg 20 10 BHrd BPts P/B BBHrd BBPts P/BB
73 LASA B 8 7 3-0 0.533 232.0 288.0 -56.0 30 85 115 1690 14.70 64 340 5.31
74 St. Anselm's (JV) 8 7 2-1 0.533 253.3 280.7 -27.3 35 95 130 1760 13.54 66 390 5.91
75 TJ Sci/Tech B [VA] 8 8 1-2 0.500 267.5 278.1 -10.6 25 119 144 2030 14.10 71.6667 560 7.81
76 Leland 5 10 0-3 0.333 212.0 302.7 -90.7 13 96 109 1500 13.76 70.3333 460 6.54

77th

Rank Team W L SP W-L Pct PPG PAPG Mrg 20 10 BHrd BPts P/B BBHrd BBPts P/BB
77 Centennial C (JV) 9 7 3-0 0.562 287.5 269.4 18.1 20 123 143 2460 17.20 68 510 7.50
T-78 George Mason (SS) 6 9 1-2 0.400 230.0 278.0 -48.0 13 123 136 1660 12.21 60.6667 300 4.95
Rappahannock County (SS) 6 9 1-2 0.400 174.7 297.3 -122.7 16 87 103 1130 10.97 70 300 4.29
Haarlem 5 10 1-2 0.333 189.3 305.3 -116.0 15 87 102 1360 13.33 69.6667 310 4.45

81st

Rank Team W L SP W-L Pct PPG PAPG Mrg 20 10 BHrd BPts P/B BBHrd BBPts P/BB
81 State College B 6 9 3-0 0.400 212.7 325.3 -112.7 14 98 112 1310 11.70 74.3333 620 8.34
82 Shanghai Puxi B 6 9 2-1 0.400 206.7 329.3 -122.7 15 99 114 1450 12.72 70 360 5.14
83 TJ Classical [NC] 4 11 1-2 0.267 156.0 322.7 -166.7 9 92 101 1020 10.10 79.6667 220 2.76
84 Washington A (JV) 3 12 0-3 0.200 202.0 304.7 -102.7 12 111 123 1360 11.06 67 320 4.78

85th

Rank Team W L SP W-L Pct PPG PAPG Mrg 20 10 BHrd BPts P/B BBHrd BBPts P/BB
85 Hunter B (JV) 6 9 3-0 0.400 227.3 300.0 -72.7 19 97 116 1610 13.88 75 450 6.00
86 Providence 5 10 2-1 0.333 157.3 308.7 -151.3 14 71 85 850 10.00 79.3333 520 6.55
87 Washington B 3 12 1-2 0.200 147.3 304.0 -156.7 8 80 88 880 10.00 80.6667 370 4.59
88 Dorman B (JV) 2 13 0-3 0.133 152.7 324.0 -171.3 14 79 93 990 10.65 78.6667 230 2.92

89th

Rank Team W L SP W-L Pct PPG PAPG Mrg 20 10 BHrd BPts P/B BBHrd BBPts P/BB
89 Phillips Andover (JV) 4 11 3-0 0.267 174.0 343.3 -169.3 9 84 93 1090 11.72 75.6667 500 6.61
90 Detroit Catholic D (JV) 4 11 2-1 0.267 189.3 328.0 -138.7 11 90 101 1170 11.58 82 550 6.71
91 PA Leadership 4 11 1-2 0.267 162.7 306.0 -143.3 21 74 95 980 10.32 80 300 3.75
92 Del Norte 1 14 0-3 0.067 124.0 350.7 -226.7 9 65 74 780 10.54 91 250 2.75

93rd

Rank Team W L SP W-L Pct PPG PAPG Mrg 20 10 BHrd BPts P/B BBHrd BBPts P/BB
93 Centennial B 3 11 2-0 0.214 162.1 314.3 -152.1 13 68 81 970 11.98 74 360 4.86
94 Centennial D (JV) 1 13 1-1 0.071 147.1 312.1 -165.0 11 70 81 890 10.99 76.6667 250 3.26
95 Souderton Area 1 13 0-2 0.071 183.6 320.7 -137.1 10 87 97 1040 10.72 71.3333 460 6.45
96 North Kansas City 0 12 DNP 0.000 114.2 395.0 -280.8 5 49 54 510 9.44 72.3333 270 3.73